Elected Officials

State Government

Elected Official Term (Expires) First Elected District
Governor Terry McAuliffe (D) 1st (2017) 2013 n/a
U.S. Senator Mark R. Warner (D) 2nd (2020) 2008 n/a
U.S. Senator Tim Kaine (D) 1st (2018) 2012 n/a
U.S. Congressman Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (D) 12th (2016) 1992 3rd
U.S. Congressman J. Randy Forbes (R) 8th (2016) 2000 4th
U.S. Congressman Dave Brat (R) 1st (2016) 2014 7th

Local Government

Select a community below to see that city's or county's legislative representatives and to access local government websites and additional resources.

Chesterfield County

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th
  • Dave Brat, R, 7th

State – Senate

  • Glen H. Sturtevant Jr, R, 10th
  • Amanda F. Chase, R, 11th
  • Rosalyn R. Dance, D, 16th

State – House

  • Roxann Robinson, R, 27th
  • Riley Ingram, R, 62nd
  • Lashrecse Aird, D, 63rd
  • Lee Ware Jr., R, 65th
  • Kirkland Cox, R, 66th
  • G. Manoli Loupassi, R, 68th
  • Betsy Carr, D, 69th
  • Delores McQuinn, 70th
The City of Colonial Heights

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th

State – Senate

  • Amanda Chase, R, 11th

State – House

  • Kirkland Cox, R, 66th
Dinwiddie County

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th

State – Senate

  • Frank Ruff Jr., R, 15th
  • Roslyn Dance, D, 16th

State – House

  • Lashrecse Aird, D, 63rd
  • Roslyn Tyler, D, 75th
The City of Hopewell

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th

State – Senate

  • Rosalyn Dance, D, 16th

State – House

  • Riley Ingram, R, 62nd
  • Lashrecse Aird, D, 63rd
The City of Petersburg

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Bobby Scott, D, 3rd District

State – Senate

  • Rosalyn Dance, D, 16th

State – House

  • Lashrecse Aird, D, 63rd
Prince George County

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Bobby Scott, D, 3rd
  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th

State – Senate

  • Frank Ruff Jr., R, 15th
  • Rosalyn Dance, D, 16th

State – House

  • Riley Ingram, R, 62nd
  • Lashrecse Aird, D, 63rd
  • Rick Morris, R, 64th
Surry County

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Bobby Scott, D, 3rd

State – Senate

  • Thomas K. Norment, Jr, R, 3rd
  • Louise Lucas, D, 18th

State – House

  • Rick Morris, R, 64th
  • Roslyn Tyler, D, 75th
Sussex County

Resources

Legislative Representatives, Political Affiliation, District

U.S. Congress

  • Randy Forbes, R, 4th

State – Senate

  • Louise Lucas, D, 18th

State – House

  • Rick Morris, R, 64th
  • Roslyn Tyler, D, 75th